The North Carolina Technology Association’s finalists for its 2014 technology awards is out – and the long list ranges from companies large to small across the state.
Some winners also are named, including Brett Martin of Castle Branch as Tech Exec of the Year.
Ten startups also were selected as the “Top Ten Startups To Watch.” They are: bioMASON; Blue Gas Marine; Boss Key Productions; DocsInk; nCino; Next Glass; Organic Transit; Tapity; Validic; and Windsor Circle
All the winners will be disclosed at an awards banquet on Nov. 6.
The program is now called Beacon Awards. It formerly was known as the 21 Awards.
The finalists:
- Technology Corporate Awards
Software Company
AvidXchange • Bronto Software • Netsertive • PrecisionLender • Red Hat • Thinkgate
Communications Technology Company
CommScope • DocsInk • ERC Broadband • Republic Wireless • Truphone
Industry Driven Company
Allscripts • APEX Analytix • Jackrabbit Technologies • TopQuadrant • Waste to Green • Windsor Circle
Innovative Product
Automated Insights • Cree • Phononic Devices • Red Hat • Republic Wireless • Valencell
Best Consumer Web Company
Blue Label Hosting • CrowdTunes • Hostel Rocket • Stealz • WaterPlayUSA
Digital Marketing Company
Automated Insights • Beacon Technologies • Bronto Software • ChannelAdvisor
New Media/Digital Company
AnyCloud • Automated Insights • CrowdTunes • MobileSmith • ReverbNation
Best Place to Work
Citrix • LexisNexis • nCino • PointSource • Republic Wireless • Skookum Digital Works
Fast Growth Small Company
DC74 Data Centers • Epoch Universal • Samanage • Tresata • Windsor Circle
Fast Growth Large Company
ARCA • AvidXchange • Citrix • nCino • Netsertive
- Use of Technology Awards
Business Value
Cisco • City of Asheville • Impact Financial Systems • Railinc
Civic Good
Galaxy Digital • Kenan Fellows Program • NeoNova • Small Footprint • Syntelli Solutions
Customer Service
Greater Than One, Inc. • Sageworks • Tantalus • Western Carolina University-IT Department
eCommerce
ChannelAdvisor • Hostel Rocket • Kadro Solutions • WaterPlayUSA • Windsor Circle
Education
Lea(R)n • Odigia • Thinkgate • SKoolAide • WebAssign
Energy & The Environment
Google • GridBridge • InfoSense • Organic Transit • PlotWatt • Waste to Green
Finance & Banking
Impact Financial Systems • nCino • Tresata • LPL Financial
Health & Wellness
DocsInk • Paired Health • Ridge Diagnostics • Valencell • Validic
- Individual Awards
Tech Exec of the Year*
Joe Colopy (Bronto) • Susan DeVore (Premier, Inc.) • Brett Martin (Castle Branch) WINNER • Mort O’Sullivan (ARCA) • Jay Parker (Lenovo)
Outstanding Achievement
Cecil Smith (NC Association of Electric Cooperatives) WINNER
Public Leader
Senator Ralph Hise WINNER
Private Sector CIO of the Year
Lee Congdon (Red Hat) • Victor Fetter (LPL Financial) • Allen Kim (ACN) • A.R. Mullinax (Duke Energy)
Public Sector CIO of the Year
Jonathan Feldman (City of Asheville) • Marc Hoit (NC State) • Jeff Stovall (City of Charlotte)
Technology Educator of the Year
Mark Edwards (Mooresville School District) • ABB • Fred Morris (Richmond Co. Schools) • Karla Shields (Central Piedmont CC)
Tech Woman of the Year
Karen Braswell (Alphanumeric Systems) • Jennifer Minella (Carolina Advanced Digital) • Shannon Tufts (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Top Ten Startups to Watch
Winners: bioMASON • Blue Gas Marine • Boss Key Productions • DocsInk • nCino • Next Glass • Organic Transit • Tapity • Validic • Windsor Circle