Entrepreneurs and high-tech companies from across Georgia and the Carolinas are among the nominees for the 2009 “Spirit of Endeavor Awards” from the high-tech trade group AeA Southeast Council.

The in a banquet at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta.

“We have an incredible group of nominees across all categories for this year’s Spirit of Endeavor awards,” said Adam Beckerman, the awards banquet chair and a partner at Habif, Arogeti & Wynne. “The judges will have some tough decisions to make to determine our finalists and recipients.”

As many as five finalists will be picked for each award.

The nominees by category are:

Emerging Business:

Apogee (Atlanta, GA)
Chain Reaction eCommerce (Atlanta, GA)
Emerald Software (Atlanta, GA)
FlexHR (Atlanta, GA)
Hatteras Networks (Research Triangle Park, NC)
Hughes Telematics (Atlanta, GA)
iContact (Durham, NC)
IST Services (Atlanta, GA)
Neighborhood America (Atlanta, GA)
Nivis (Atlanta, GA)
T5 Partners LLC (Atlanta, GA)
Telchemy (Atlanta, GA)
VueLogic (Atlanta, GA)

Outstanding Leadership:

Alan Clark, Telchemy (Atlanta, GA)
Andy Monin, VendorMate (Atlanta, GA)
Byron Rose, Infor (Atlanta, GA)
Chuck Ros, Emerald Software (Atlanta, GA)
Darrell Mays, Nsoro (Atlanta, GA)
Don Webber, Ashworth University (Atlanta, GA)
Jeff Katz, Definition 6 (Atlanta, GA)
Jeff Reedy, Overture Networks (Atlanta, GA)
Kevin Sheehan, Hatteras Networks (Wake Forest, NC)
Kim Kobza, Neighborhood America (Atlanta, GA)
Paul Hernacki, Definition 6 (Atlanta, GA)
Peter Marin, T5 Partners LLC (Atlanta, GA)

Technology Entrepreneur:

Aaron Houghton, iContact (Durham, NC)
Alan Clark, Telchemy (Atlanta, GA)
Chuck Ros, Emerald Software (Atlanta, GA)
Darrell Mays, Nsoro (Atlanta, GA)
David Bankston, Neighborhood America (Atlanta, GA)
Hal Blackmon, IST Services (Atlanta, GA)
Kim Kobza, Neighborhood America (Atlanta, GA)
Marius O. Chilom, Nivis (Atlanta, GA)
Ron Garom, VueLogic (Atlanta, GA)
Ryan Allis, iContact (Durham, NC)
Susan Gilbert, Apogee (Atlanta, GA)
Tripp Rackley, Firethorn Holdings (Atlanta, GA)
Van Nguyen, Agentek (Atlanta, GA)
Will Seipel, Worthpoint (Atlanta, GA)

Technology Innovation:

Aaron Hougton, iContact (Durham, NC)
Darrell Mays, Nsoro (Atlanta, GA)
David Bankston, Neighborhood America (Atlanta, GA)
Dr. Deepak Divan, Innovolt (Atlanta, GA)
Dr. Michael Myrick, Ometric (Columbia, SC)
Marius O. Chilom, Nivis (Atlanta, GA)
Nadia Butler, ESi (Augusta, GA)
Richard Brock, First Wave Technologies (Atlanta, GA)
Van Nguyen, Agentek (Atlanta, GA)
Will Seipel, Worthpoint (Atlanta, GA)

Leadership in Technology Education:

Ashworth University (Atlanta, GA)
Cisco Systems (Atlanta, GA)
ESi (Augusta, GA)
Georgia Department of Education (Atlanta, GA)
Gwinnett County Schools (Atlanta, GA)
The Quality Group (Atlanta, GA)

The AeA includes members from the Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee and Mississippi.